[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crontab once daily at 2:00 am

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can my crontab be changed so it does this once a day at 2:00 am instead of every six minutes?
*/6 * * * * wget http://www.example.com/cron -q -O /dev/null

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24228064
0 2 * * * wget http://www.example.com/cron -q -O /dev/null
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24228793
do not forget to set the env variables if needed, and use the full path to wget
0