?
Solved

Access denied error when mmc to Active directory users and computers

Posted on 2009-04-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a domain admin that gets an access denied error when trying to mmc to active directory of users and computers on a particular DC.  We have 10 DC's and this is only happening on one.  Any idea's
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24228319
Check the permissions settings on the winreg subkey in the registry of the domain controller - refer to this article for further info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832222 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 24236119
Thanks i am reviewing these options on Monday...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 24243804
hypercat:  All the servers are the same.

local services
backup operators
administrators
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 24253635
None of these things helped, but were very informational.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1500 total points
ID: 24254130
Referring back to my original post, #24228319, the correct permissions for the winreg key include:
Local Service - Read
Administrators - Full Control, Read
Backup Operators - Read
Enterprise Admins - Read
Enterprise Admins is missing according to your post.  Just to say you did, I'd try adding it to the permissions and see if it makes a difference.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 24263430
I did not add ...let me see
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24288902
Check this file and see what the permissions are to open and view the file:

c:\winnt\system32\dsa.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjm21
ID: 24315357
Thanks guys.....hypercat got it.  Sorry for the delay
0