?
Solved

Connecting a remote office to SBS2003 R2 Standard edition

Posted on 2009-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a customer who just installed a new SBS2003R2 standard server. They have two offices and want to network the remote office off the SBS2003R2 box so that their 2 POS terminals appear to be in the same building as the SBS2003R2 box...  I know I have seen where you can do this with SBS, but is there any source for exact step by step How-To's ...?  Basicly I was thinking VPN from the SBS2003R2 box to a 2003R2 standard box would put them on the same network, but how do we set up DHCP from the SBS box etc...
0
Comment
Question by:tympanicman
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 24228839
Would you not just setup a VPN and then let the router in the remote office look after the DHCP end of things.

The subnets in the two offices would have to be different anyway as there is a vpn.

Then you set the DNS on the remote office to use the SBS box and they should be able to log on and see the SBS box..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tympanicman
ID: 24230473
See thats the issue, if the SBS box is assigning IP addys etc, then would they then not be on the same subnet...?    Or should I get two VPN gateway devices and have them set a a virtual lan / tunnel between the locations...?  Any ideas..?  I just want to go in and know its going to work and not go, oh well now we need this or that...

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24232126
The basic rule of routing and VPN's is that the two sites must use different subnets. However, that is not a problem. The routing will easily handle the connection and it will appear seamless.

Though with the appropriate VPN router, it is possible to have the SBS assign the remote clients an IP (though it would still be an IP in a different subnet using a second scope) it is much easier to have the local router or server assign the IP's and SBS DNS, WINS, and domain suffix information.

The ideal scenario is to have a second server (2003 or 2008 - NOT SBS) at the remote site, and install VPN routers (starting at $150 US) at the two physical locations. However, there are less expensive options. You can install the VPN routers without the local server, and you can also use the built-in SBS VPN and windows VPN clients for free, instead of using the routers. There are of course advantages and disadvantages, which always have to be weighed against the budget.

SBS VPN:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/SBS-VPN-instr.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
ID: 24244718
I would say that your POS terminal application would have a lot to do with the type of setup you choose.  Say you were going to run QuickBooks POS, I would then choose to have another server at the remote site and see what Intuit has for sychronizing databases.  If the POS terminal app isn't data intensive then a simple hardware VPN with the right DNS setup would allow connectivity just fine.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tympanicman
ID: 25119677
Sorry Guys - My Baby Boy was born and I forgot all about this question....  Kind of nuts around here....

Checking to see where I am at on this ... Once again very sorry...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 25119751
Thanks tympanicman, and congratulations!!! on the new member of the family.
Cheers,
--Rob
0