[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Making sure user logs out of web application

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a web application use asp.net membership services.   The have to be logged in to get to certain pages.  But how can I make sure that if they leave this certain folder with secure pages and go to another web site or even other pages that we have at our website,  they are logged off and all session variables used during that secure connection is cleared.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24231272
Session variables can be cleared in two ways
The user explicitly does something to log off - like clicking on a log off button.
Otherwise the session will timeout when no new requests are made within a set time - typically 10 minutes. In that case then the session data will be cleared.
You cannot force someone to explicitly logoff, hence the session timeout architecture.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 24231282
its very difficult to implement
because web is stateless and once the information is sent to the client the server does not know about the client till the time the request comes back to the server again
thats why sessions are maintained on the server and after some time they are cleared out

it will be very hard to capture when the user navigates to another site from the same web browser window or closes the window but you can clear out the session details when the user navigates away to the unsecure part of your website
0