?
Solved

How do I screen (approve/disapprove) a certain Exchange account's OUTBOUND messages?

Posted on 2009-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My admin just asked me this question:

I have a user who is sending out "nasty-grams". I don't want to cut off thier email, but I want to be able to have all thier outbound messages be held in a queue of some kind, for approval or disapproval, before being routed to other exchange users, or other domains.

My answer to my boss was "dunno, but I will find out".

So, anyone know of a way to implement something like this in Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:Hikanthus
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
big_daddy0690 earned 600 total points
ID: 24228952
Tumbleweed appears to have a solution that would fit your needs.

http://www.tumbleweed.com/solutions/outbound_email.html#IL
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 24229516
Natively it isn't possible with Exchange 2007. The most that you can do is redirect the messages to someone else.

Simon.
0