?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 configuration questions

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can I change the IP address on Windows Server 2008 machine after the domain services and domain controller roles are added?
0
Comment
Question by:Lmaps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
ID: 24228832
Yes, you can just make sure you run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix. Make sure if you change the IP of the Server you need to change the primary DNS to the new IP address.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Forrest Burris
Forrest Burris earned 100 total points
ID: 24228842
ya u can. dns will auto update your records. just dont change your host name :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24228934
If you don't force update the records on a DC then you will have issues until the DC updates it's SRV records and A record which is why you must run those commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lmaps
ID: 24229024
Thanks dariusg -
0