?
Solved

vb6 form sizeable

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i am programming in visual basic 6,  i have a form which is by property is sizeable. like it got minimise button, maximise button and close button at the top right corner. by selection this property of form the form is sizeable means that one can click on the border and s selection option resize the form. i want to use the minimise button and close button but i want to disable the maximise button and disable the resizing the form by mouse. i have been un able to solve this, so please give me some solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jady123
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Antagony1960 earned 500 total points
ID: 24231336
Set the BorderStyle property to "1 - Fixed Single" then set the MinButton Property to "True" (in that order).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-dev-
ID: 24257162
Set your forms BorderStyle to 0-None. Add a label to the top of your form and set BackColor to a different color then the form. Add buttons or labels to depict 'close' or 'minimize' or w/e you want and add code to them.
0