?
Solved

Citrix Presentation Server 4.0 load balancing question

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to set up load evaluators between dissimilar servers. One server platform can handle about 25 users for the application and a new server platform can handle about 100 users of the same application.
I do not understand the correct way to set the load evaluators so that the new platform gets 4 times as many connection requests as the older platform.
Help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tneill67
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 24229088
Have you tried making two load evaluators and assigning one to the first server and the other to the second one?  I think this works but haven't really done it before.  I am actually doing this soon to one of my farms because I have a similar situation.  There are two VMWare Guest servers and two physical servers and I want uneven load distribution so my VM boxes are hit more lightly than the physicals.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BMGIT
ID: 24244069
You can try to set the max allowed sessions on the server that can only handle 25 users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tneill67
ID: 24260550
I am looking for some sort of guidance on how a server gets it's score based on the load evaluator that is set up. If you do a 'qfarm /load', you can see the load of the servers at that point in time. Ultimately, that is what the decision is based on. It is not clear how the parameters that are set in the load evaluator affect the load score - some of them seem to work in an inverse fashio. I cannot find any useful document about this on the Citrix site.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1500 total points
ID: 24261547
read this article, and parts 2 and 3. That should give you a better feel for what the evaluators are looking at and how to make sure they do what you want them to do.

http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Citrix-Presentation-Server-Load-Management-Part1.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tneill67
ID: 31574397
Didn't exacly answer my question, but gave me more information than I found anywhere else (including Citrix)
0