?
Solved

Installing Mail Server in Linux with dynamic IP

Posted on 2009-04-24
14
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, i need to know what can i do to set my mail server so i can send and recieve emails from internet. i do not have a static ip. my internet service provider only serve dynamic ip's

how can i accomplish this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alexinoa
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24229013
First thing is i will say NO, you cant.

with dynamic Ip, you would not be able to sent email to yahoo , gmail any of these server unless you are using Isp mailserver to sent email

yahoo, gmail and other will not accept any email if you sent directly from your server by using dynamic IP.


You need to use reverse pointer which you would not be to get by dynamic IP

does it make sense ??


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lkraven
lkraven earned 1200 total points
ID: 24229029
Couple of options:

1. Get a hosted mail service where you do have a static IP address.

2. Use Google Apps for Domains (free edition) to handle your mail.  As a benefit, you will get to use the Gmail web application for your domain email.

3. If you must set up an SMTP server on a dynamic IP address, you can use a service such as DynDNS at http://www.dyndns.com to set up your domain and handle DNS resolution for your domain and MX records.  You will need some client to continually update your IP address in case of change.

In linux, DynDNS recommends ddclient and inadyn, available here:

http://www.dyndns.com/support/clients/

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexinoa
ID: 24229043
fosiul01

Thanks for your answer but i've seen some workarounds using no-ip, but i do not know how to do it.
Have you heard about it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexinoa
ID: 24229053
lkraven:

is this service in dyndns free?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24229082
Using a dynamic ip address to send mail messages is rejected by most mail systems due to the fact it is not allocated / assigned to a particular entity and mostly used by spammers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lkraven earned 1200 total points
ID: 24229084
Unfortunately, while using my solution, you can probably reliably RECEIVE email, sending email will be tricky.  Some email servers will not deal with your server if your reverse DNS does not match your domain, as fosiul01 stated.

In other words, the SMTP connection will do something like this:

Your SMTP Server -> Google's SMTP Server

HELO I am mail.alexinoa.com from IP address 5.5.5.5

Google SMTP Server -> Your SMTP Server

I checked 5.5.5.5 and it belongs to yourISP.COM, not alexinoa.com.  Sorry, I think you are a spambot.  Ending connection.

Unfortunately, you cannot set up reverse DNS on a dynamic link, so you will run into servers that will reject your outbound mail.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 800 total points
ID: 24229108
yes, i am aware of No-ip and dyndns...
but here, setting mx record or dns is not the Issue ,

its the IP

suppose my isp gave me the Ip which is dynamic, example 55.66.77.88
when i will try to sent email from this Ip

yahoo will know this Ip is dynamic and they will refuse straight way , and will think its spam.

so here point is IP, from which Ip email is going to their,

suppose when you wil sent email , then Receiving server will get the IP, as long the IP is not static, no Ptr record ( if its dynamic )
then all mailserver will reject you ( yahoo, gmail, hotmail )
i have done this before ..

only solution is, to use Isp mailserver as smart host  ..

does it make sense ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexinoa
ID: 24229134
lkraven:

ok i understand.
Im using Zimbra Colaboration Suite on Ubuntu 8.04, so if i cant send or recieve from my dynamic ip, can i relay my emails through another mail server, for example, a mail server from a domain/hosting account i have?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lkraven
ID: 24229162
Yes, you can use your hosted email account to handle email for your domain.

I recommend setting up a Google domain to handle the email for you.  It is fast and free.

Go here for details:

http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en/group/index.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24229164
No you cant, it will have to be Isp mail server .

to relay mail via another mail server you will have to be connected to that mailserver physically.

so your only options is to use Isp mailserver
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lkraven
ID: 24229180
fosiul01:

I think he should be able to use an authenticated SMTP connection to send email through a server remotely as long as it is set up to handle his domain's email for him.

I assume that is what he meant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexinoa
ID: 24229204
lkraven:

yes, that is what i meant.
how can i do that with zimbra collaboration suite mail server, using my domain smtp server, where do i configure that  ??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24229206
@lkraven... yes, you are right,
he would be able to do as long as it authenticate ...

i always used Isp because it would be free, normaly other externer mail server will charge ..

but its up2 him
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 800 total points
ID: 24229277
0