[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry Enterprise New Install

Posted on 2009-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Just trying out BlackBerries here in the office and got the trial of BES for Exchange. I followed the step by step for the preinstall and install guides and got everything "running" just fine without error.

First step for post install is to create administrator accounts - and I'm supposed to do this in the "BlackBerry Administration Service" ... but I don't have any shortcuts to anything by that name. Where do I find this part of the software?
0
Comment
Question by:DVation191
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24229559
Which instructions are you following?
I have installed lots of BES servers and never done anything like this, as I do most admin with the besadmin account. So I am just wondering which instructions you are seeing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 24230046
I followed this guide for the installation:
BlackBerry Enterprise Server for Microsoft Exchange - Installation Guide
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/deliverables/2751/BESX_Install_Guide_427146_11.pdf

And now I'm trying to follow this guide:
BlackBerry Enterprise Server for Microsoft Exchange - Administration Guide              
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/deliverables/7303/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_for_Microsoft_Exchange-5.0-US.pdf

The first section in this guide says:
Log in to the BlackBerry Administration Service for the first time
To open the BlackBerry® Administration Service, you can use a browser on any computer that has access to the computer that
hosts the BlackBerry Administration Service.
Before you begin: To manage a BlackBerry device using the BlackBerry Administration Service while the BlackBerry device is
connected to the computer, the browser must permit Microsoft® ActiveX® controls.
1. In the browser, type https://<server_name>/webconsole/app, where <server_name> is the name of the computer that
hosts the BlackBerry Administration Service.
2. In the User name field, type admin.
3. In the Password field, type the password that you created during the installation process.
4. In the Log in using drop-down list, click BlackBerry Administration Service.
5. Click Log in.

In the following section it asks you to create an administrator account:
Create an administrator account
You can create an administrator account when you want to assign administrative permissions to an administrator in your
organization.
Before you begin: Verify that you can configure the authentication type and roles for an administrator account.
1. In the BlackBerry® Administration Service, on the BlackBerry solution management menu, expand Administrator user.
2. Click Create an administrator user.
3. Type the required information.
4. In the Role drop-down list, click the role that you want to assign to the administrator account.
5. Click Create an administrator user.

Again, it says "In the BlackBerry® Administration Service" .. I have no idea where this is?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 400 total points
ID: 24230257
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1600 total points
ID: 24230377
Hi, the guide you are reading is from BES 5.0.  As BES 5 is not released it most likely that you have BES 4.1.  Here is all the BES 4.1 documentation below but you just need to open BlackBerry Manager to add a user:

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/docs/subcategories/?userType=2&category=BlackBerry+Enterprise+Server+for+Microsoft+Exchange&subCategory=&language=English&url=%2Fsupport%2Fdocs%2Fsubcategories%2F&versionId=154

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24230405
Also here is a link to all the BlackBerry Video tutorials:

http://www.blackberry.com/select/toolkit/02.shtml
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 24240692
Yea, that's what it was - the trial link was for 4.1, not 5 - and the documentation I was looking at was for 5...that cleared things up quick enough - thank you :)
0