?
Solved

Need to install GUI onto Fedora 4

Posted on 2009-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
This install never had a GUI... i have direct access to the system... I also have the 5 CD install set.
The install only reads whats on the system and reinstalls it... was hoping it would have a to install KDE or genome?
and update the loader to reflect GUI for "alt-5' ?

My knowlage of CLI is that of a NAT.....

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:5thcav
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 24230164
login to the console with you user account and type "sudo apt-get install gnome".  This should list stacks of dependencies.  This should install the required packages from CD1.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh Fraser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24230444
Fedora 4 is an old system, but I'm pretty sure you will need to use the "yum" command instead of apt-get. And I believe the package name is gnome-desktop. The command would be:

yum install gnome-desktop

This might work, but I recall from past experience that the package dependencies won't get everything you need installed.

You should instead install entire groups.

yum groupinstall "X Window System"
yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

I believe these will do it. If you find other missing components, you can see the list of available groups using:

yum grouplist
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:5thcav
ID: 24242614
Hello.. Thanks for responding...
sudo apt-get install gnome -  returns apt-get command not found
yum groupinstall "X Window System" - Returns cannot find baseurl for repo: extras
 
 I tried to point to the Cd my best try was below but I cant figure out how to complete the baseurl and gpgkey the path on the cd is D:\Fedora\RPMS keep in mind the only way I knew this is because my windows system read the cd.. Did I say my knowledge if Linux is that of a BUG? Im DOS from 8088s and I think DOS .... :(

Ls l  /dev/cdrom &.. Returns hdc
If I could scream I would but I wont&..

I have created the file below using MC&  /etc/yum.repos.d/installcd.repo

[installcd]
name=Fedora Core 4 Install
baseurl=file:///media/disk
enabled=1
gpgkey=file:///media/disk/RPM-GPG-KEY
gpgcheck=1

baseurl=
gpgkey=

# baseurl : give the path where the repodata folder exists on CD
# gpgkey : give path of folder on CD where RPM-GPG-KEY exists

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:lak444
ID: 24267914
for gnome GUI interface use the following command:
yum install xorg gnome
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 24268493
Checking the links for Fedora and YUM, it appears that support for Core 4 from the legacy project has been discontinued. There are several issues with this, not the least of which is that you there are no security updates. There are still some repository mirrors available, but most of them appear to be discontinued as well.

This means that even if you can navigate through the CD rpms, you will be left with a system that is substantially behind in security updates, both for the OS and for layered products. If possible, you should upgrade to a current release of Linux.

If not, you're on the right track with your repos file. However, you need to have the entire available for yum to work. If you have the distribution on DVD, it's not a problem. If it's on CDs, you'll probably need to copy them to a disk somewhere for the duration of the install.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apexinternet
ID: 24338533
I'm not sure if this will work, but try getting the latest yum package and installing it, from ftp://download.fedora.redhat.com.  The last I looked, packages for Fedora were still available there, so I would assume that if yum looks there it should find what it needs.

--
Chris

0