[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion DV2000 booting / starting problems

Posted on 2009-04-24
18
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

       HP Pavilion dv2000 does want to start properly on the battey. The power light comes on, the HDD light flashes but nothing comes on the screen. You can hear the fan spinning. If the power lead is plugged in the laptop starts but always at the second attempt. All comes on. If then I remove the power lead it runs fine on the battery.

I would appreciate any comments on this.

Many  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24229225
had you try removing one RAM slot?

is your laptop overheated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24229253
I have not tried removing the RAM. The laptop is not overheating
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 1500 total points
ID: 24229261
probably its power problem, since its not going on when its on battery
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24229268
I have just removed one RAM module and the laptop started on battery at the first attempt. Does it mean faulty RAM or slot?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24229298
it could be
give it more try
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24229312
I swoped the RAM modules in places. All seems to be as normal. What happened?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24229323
power problem (JAM ISSUE)
try it more than once
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24229601
the issue is still there. If I change the memory modules over it is ok for a first start. Even with one memory module it does work ok in the long run.

Is a DC jack problem? Does the motherboard have to diagnose or replace?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24229675
well if that, then the problems between those 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24229732
I run a memtest to find out if the problem is with memory. What is jam issue in power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24233671
The memtest did not find any prolems with RAM. Is it mobo then?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24233804
could be,  I think that there is one module of the RAM THat is making the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkjesus
ID: 24235802
Hi,

First of all, take a look at this:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01087277&lc=en&cc=us

From my experience with HP dv6000 and dv2000 models,

If the computer turns on, fan turns on, seems to read dvd's, lights are on, but nothing comes up on LCD or external monitor, then you are experiencing a motherboard failure.

This is a common problem with the dv6000 and dv2000 series (the Turion ones in particular); I've had at least 15 people come in with this problem, from the beginning of the year.

Unfortunately this problem cannot be solved unless you replace the motherboard. And even more unfortunate is the fact that, if you don't have a warranty for the laptop anymore, it could cost you up to 250$ to change your motherboard. So bottom line, you'd need another laptop.

Now, from what I see, in your case you're only experiencing some symptoms (see link above). Therefore, if your computer is still under warranty, take it to HP asap and have them change your motherboard.

I hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24237325
The laptop is out of warranty. So the motherboard can not be repaired, only replaced.
I just turned on the HP dv2000 laptop on the battery and all comes on.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24237529
Is temporary, the fact that it is all 'OK'
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24237534
I recommend to give it a try for 10 days
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 24238106
Do you guys think that it would be woth bying a new memory and see how the laptop runs?
It is doing this again. If I play with the memory modules it bahaves OK at a few starts.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24239074
First checkup the motherboard give it a check at a technical center

0