?
Solved

Password Requirements - Quick Survey

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I'll divide the 500 points equally between everyone who responds to this survey.  If you post a response more than once, you only get the points for the original post!

For work, I need to know if it is a common practice for large companies to require their network users to include a special character in their network logon password.  It would be great if you could give the password spec and/or company name, but I won't expect that because that is normally considered confidential information, but can you please include country?  We are considering enhancing our password standards and have been asked if requiring a special character in the password is common practice.  

Thank you for your help again.  I'll divide the points Sunday evening or Monday morning.

Steph M
0
Comment
Question by:Steph_M
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 920 total points
ID: 24229436
I worked for a major bank in New Zealand.  Their password policy was:

1.  Minimum length of 8 characters.
2.  Password not based on any dictionary combination.
3.  Minimum of 2 non-alphanumeric characters.
4.  Password change every 30 days
5.  New password needed to differ from old password by four characters and/or could not be based on old password.
6.  Passwords from the previous 12 months could not be used.

Also related was the policy that the account would be locked after 3 unsuccessful login attempts.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 920 total points
ID: 24229444
I should also add that the above was also used in combination with a secureID token.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 920 total points
ID: 24229487
You don't need to be a large company to enforce security or password policies. Our clients are as small as 5 user up to a few hundred.

For most clients we do the following:

Enforce password history: 24 remembered passwords
Maximum password age: 60 days
Minimum password age: 30 days
Minimum password length: 10 characters
Password must meet complexity requirements: Enabled
Store passwords using reversible encryption: Disabled
Account lockout duration: 60 minutes
Account lockout threshold: 3 invalid logon attempts
Reset account lockout counter after: 60 minutes

When possible we try to get them to use this as well: http://www.admitonesecurity.com/
It makes it impossible for people to share passwords

Location: USA
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DoctorInferno
DoctorInferno earned 160 total points
ID: 24240368
I've been a ethical hacker for some time now, from experience, the longer the password and the more strange characters the more difficult for it to be hacked.

There are a few kinds of hacking methods, for example, there one called a "dictionary" type attack which will crack your passwords according to words starting with the letter 'a'. Another type will so-called use random letters generation to crack passwords one by one which might take for ever if you have a password like "d@(9$6d*5".

To generate strong passwords check this site out:

http://strongpasswordgenerator.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Steph_M
ID: 31574408
Thanks everyone for you input.  Doc, the reason I did not assign points to you is because the information I requested was "what is the standard" because the information I've been asked for is "Is it common for other companies to require a special character in their password."
0