?
Solved

computer in active directory are not Auto deleting

Posted on 2009-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
my computers in active directory under Computers group are not auto delteing. is there a way i can set active directory to delete computers that have not been connected to our domain for more than a certain period.
we get computers that crash or are replaced but it still has it in active directory. i want to set a date such that if we have had no response from a computer for 30 days, i want it to delete the computer.

anyone with any ideas?
thnks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cchibonga
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24229373
No auto delete function natively
My favorite tool for this is old computer by MVP Joe Richards
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/index.htm
So first you can run a report to see your old computers (you can specify number of days)
Then you can disable and then delete them.   We disable after 90 days and delete after 180 days.
Another nice thing are the .htm reports...your boss will like them
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jbizzle979
ID: 24229393
Here is some info fro you:

Since we have one 2003 server in our environment (Our SMS 2003 Server), we loaded the 2003 admin pack to that machine.

We were then able to query our Windows 2000 active directory (SP3 required) using the dsquery command.

To display stale computer accounts:
dsquery computer DC=YOURDOMAINNAME,dc=com -stalepwd 45

If you want to delete the accounts, you pipe the results to DSRM:
dsquery computer DC=YOURDOMAINNAME,dc=com -stalepwd 45 | dsrm -noprompt

Not only is our AD much cleaner, our SMS console is free of stale accounts as well.

Here is a link to another site with some additional information on the filtering capabilities of DSQUERY:

More on DSQUERY attribute filtering - http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBP/TIP7700/rh7717.htm

Hope this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Forrest Burris earned 2000 total points
ID: 24229395
this cant be done with a number of external ad helper apps. the only one i can think of that has a free edition is the one below. most of them are paid apps

ad manager plus
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24229858
...and a quick follow up to anyone that may find this thread in the future and want to know more about computers and their passwords.  The DS team has a good blog entry on that here:
http://blogs.technet.com/askds/archive/2009/02/13/machine-account-password-process.aspx
Machine Account Password Process
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Forrest Burris
ID: 24271235
oops i said 'CANT' i meant to say CAN
0
 

Author Comment

by:cchibonga
ID: 24381608
thanks guys .
addihul's solution was the easiest so i award the points to addihul. i don't know whether the other solutions work i did not try them coz they looked cumbersome.
0