?
Solved

I need to add  some automation ghost cds but i can't find a swith to turn off ghost when it completes. is there one?

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
doing some backups with WinPE and Ghost....I need Ghost to exit when it completes but I can't find a switch in the documentation and can't seem to hack up a way to get it done. Anyone ever done this?
0
Comment
Question by:whaulma
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Forrest Burris earned 500 total points
ID: 24229473
The switch is -FX

Causes Ghost to exit to DOS after an operation is complete. By default,Ghost prompts the user to restart or exit when theoperation has finished. If Ghost is run as part of a batch file, it issometimes useful to exit back to the DOS prompt after completion sothat further batch commands are processed.

List of Switches
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 500 total points
ID: 24229485
this should help.

-FX | Exit program when finished cloning

http://ghosting.netfirms.com/switchesal.htm

CT
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Forrest Burris
ID: 24229491
Bleh silly formatting!
0