[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Re-install Office 2008 for Mac

Posted on 2009-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there,

I recently bought a Macbook Air and a friend of mine installed an illegal version of Office 2008 for Mac. No, I know this is wrong so I bought an legal version and want to install it. To be sure I don't get version conflicts I want to de-install the illegal version and install the legal version. Question is, should I backup my Entourage info, or is it just like with Outlook preserved automatically and can I de-install the first and just install the new one?

Hope to hear from someone soon?

Best regards,

Lufaa
0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:calldrdave
ID: 24234755
No need to reinstall.  Just set it to your legal serail number by following this link

http://www.entourage.mvps.org/version/license_version.html#reset
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 250 total points
ID: 25484582
Lufaa,

If this was illegal, I would not trust it at all.
It may have contained Viruses, Malware, ...etc
(If I recently had Swine flu and I sneezed on you, would you trust me or get tested?)
;-)

You should always be backing up any sensitive date anyway...

Just My 2c

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lufaa
ID: 31574411
the question is no longer actual
0