Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Professional - NTLR is Missing

Posted on 2009-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
  This is a strange one. I have a customer that notified me that about three days ago, when she turned on her computer, that she got the black screen with the "NTLDR is missing - press any key to reboot" message.

   Here is the strange part. She presses any key to reboot and it doesn't reboot. It continues on in to XP and life is good. Any ideas? Malwarebytes says it is clean. Trend Micro says it is clean ...
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jbizzle979 earned 500 total points
ID: 24229416
Boot from the windows disk and enter the recovery console.

Then run chkdisk c:\ and restart.

The error should be gone after that.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 500 total points
ID: 24229523
If that does not work boot from recovery console again
then type fixboot.

CT
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24229570
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24231169
i suppose the OS is corrupted, since it does NOT behave as it should.
i suggest running sfc /scannow from the run box, or a repair install :  http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 24245872
  Chkdsk did not work. Fixboot did not work. I even threw in a fixmbr and it did not work. Strangest thing I have ever seen. You get the black screen that tells you ntldr is missing and to press any key to restart. It then goes immediately in to Windows and runs fine. I will do a sfc and lastly a repair install this weekend ...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 24307213
Is this a user or what? I have been doing the debug remotely. I made a service call on it today and it turns out there was a floppy disk in the floppy disk drive. She wasn't exactly sure when this problem started!
0