Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adjustments to PDF

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello, I have scanned in a workbook for my business, and now the text is side ways (slanted), is there any software in the world that will straighten out text or the page itself to line up and down evenly?  this would help out BIG TIME!  THANKS

Sunni
0
Comment
Question by:sunnydais
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jbizzle979 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24229674
If you have Adobe Acrobat Pro 8, you can do the following:

Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional
Step 1:
Start Adobe Acrobat 8 Professional and open an existing PDF document from your files that contain form fields that you would like to align.

Step 2:
Select the "View" menu, point to "Toolbars" and click "Forms" to open the "Forms" toolbar onto the Adobe Acrobat screen.

Step 3:
Choose the button on the "Forms" toolbar that corresponds with the type of form field you want to align in the PDF. Once you select that button, all the form fields of that type will be highlighted in black with black sizing handles.

Step 4:
Click the first form field that you would like to align so it is selected and the color has changed to red.

Step 5:
Press the "Shift" key on your keyboard so you can select additional form fields to align.

Step 6:
Use your mouse to click the second form field that you want to align. Continue clicking any other of the same type of form fields that you want to align with the other form fields. Release the "Shift" key when you are finished selecting all of the form fields. All the form fields you want to align should now be highlighted in red.

Step 7:
Right-click on any of the form fields that are red and point to "Align" from the pop-up menu and then click the alignment you want to use for the selected form fields. The form fields will immediately be aligned as you have directed.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24229932
You could port the pages to a graphics package and use a "free-rotation" option to move the page through the few degrees that will make it upright.  There isn't an option to do this within Acrobat though.

TBH it would save more time if you rescanned the book from the beginning and checked each page as you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunnydais
ID: 26566979
Thank you fixed it :)
0