Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Partition NOT found

Posted on 2009-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
What to do when you dont find it?
 - I only found the one I deleted not the older. Please help!
"Yes, it is possible to recover the data.
Run Partition Manager 9.0
Then select Advanced Partitioning - Partition Manager 9.0 to open full scale window of the program.
There right click on RAW partition and delete it. Apply changes.
Then, right click on free space left after deleting and select Undelete Partition. Let it run and find NTFS or FAT formatted partition (depends on what FS your partition had previously).
It WILL find your partition. When found undelete it and assign drive letter if this is not done automatically.
This solution is tested and works fine. No need to use any other third party software when you have Partition Manager.
Next time, take backup image of the partition with same Paragon Partition Manager 9.0 you have. BTW, I just got mail that version 10.0 is released."
0
Comment
Question by:larsdk2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1200 total points
ID: 24229937
Not sure why you accepted the previous answer before you actually tried it !! :-)
That simply leaves a question in the PAQ database that someone may find in the future and think the answer works -- when in fact it doesn't !!

But all may not be lost.   A few thoughts ...

It's generally NOT a good idea to delete a partition and then expect to be able to recover it.   The problem you have is because you aborted the resizing operation.

Your original disk structure was something like this:

CCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

If I understand your previous question correctly, you wanted to resize D: to about 15GB less space so you could add it to C:

When you resize D:, it will initially look like this:
CCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD..........

     where the ...'s are free space.

But you can't add space to C: unless it's adjacent to it; so Paragon set up a script to move all of the data on D: to the end, so it could then resize C:  ==> so it needed to move ALL of the data on D: so the disk would look like this:

CCCCCCCCCCCC........DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

If you have 40-60GB of data on D:, that is what it needed to move.

Unfortunately, you aborted that operation => so the disk was left in an unstable state.   You MAY have been able to recover the data at that point with a good data recovery tool [e.g. GetDataBack from http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm ] => but now that the partition's been deleted and then additional partitioning operations applied, that is less likely.

But just in case, your best bet is to download the demo of GetDataBack;  install it on ANOTHER system;  remove your drive and attach it as a 2nd drive to the other system (either internally or with a USB bridge device);  then run GetDataBack agains the drive and see what it finds.   If it "sees" the data you're missing, then simply buy a license and it will recover the data ==> note it will require another drive as the destination for the recovered data ... like any good data recovery utility, it will not write to the disk it's analyzing.   If GetDataBack doesn't "see" your data, there are a few other utilities you can try;  but the likelihood is pretty good in that case that it's simply not recoverable.

In the future, never delete a partition you want the data from !!   And never stop a partition restructuring operation midstream => that's what messed this up in the first place.   I've used many partition restructuring utilities; but far-and-away the most rock-solid, stable utility is Boot-It NG, which puts YOU in charge of the individual operations ==> you would have had to individualy resized the second partition (D:); then moved it; then resize the first partition (C:) => but all would have worked perfectly without any need for scripting.   I NEVER use "live" restructuring programs (like Paragon) -- i.e. utilities that let you do the restructuring from within the operating OS  [even though it then set up a boot-time script to complete the functions; that's what confused you and resulted in the unfortunate abort that caused the issue].
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 24231711
How long did you let the Undelete run? Was there data written to the same HDD after partition recovery?
Ok, delete again the recovered partition (wrong one) and run Undelete Again. It could run longer than you expect (on 750GB drive I had 5 days run) before it find the correct drive. Include search in all sectors and see how many partitions it will find. When several found look which is your correct one.
In case you did not write there anything yet, the data is there and there is still a chance to recover it via Undelete.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24236541
larsdk2, please give feedback. Data recovery is a serious step and it is better to consult with experts than trying everything yourself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:larsdk2
ID: 31574420
Thaks for both- I did indeed abort the undelete as I thought it wasn't fruitfull, so I understand now to be more patient. :(
i did then use GetDataBack and managed to find all data .
0