?
Solved

File Server Resource Manager Service will not start Error 8197

Posted on 2009-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
8,980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have deployed the File Server Role on a W2K3 EE R2 SP2 server.  The File Server Resource Manager Service will not start and logs the following errors.

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks in advance.  

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SRMSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8197
Date:            4/24/2009
Time:            6:21:28 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXXXX
Description:
File Server Resource Manager Service error: Unexpected error.

Operation:
   Checking the File Server Resource Manager global configuration store.
   Starting File Server Resource Manager Service.

Error-specific details:
   Error: RtlCreateSystemVolumeInformationFolder on volume \??\Volume{40bef0e1-3023-11de-9b0a-806e6f6e6963} returned 0x5, 0x80070005, Access is denied.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 52 4d 50 41 54 48 43   SRMPATHC
0008: 39 38 33 00 00 00 00 00   983.....
0010: 53 52 4d 50 41 54 48 43   SRMPATHC
0018: 39 35 32 00 00 00 00 00   952.....

-----------------------------------------------------

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      SRMSVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8197
Date:            4/24/2009
Time:            6:21:28 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      XXXXX
Description:
File Server Resource Manager Service error: Unexpected error.

Operation:
   Checking the File Server Resource Manager global configuration store.
   Starting File Server Resource Manager Service.

Error-specific details:
   Error: CGlobalStoreManager::Install(), 0x80045316, The File Server Resource Manager service encountered an unexpected error.
Check the application event log for more information.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 52 4d 53 52 56 43 43   SRMSRVCC
0008: 31 37 33 36 00 00 00 00   1736....
0010: 53 52 4d 53 52 56 43 43   SRMSRVCC
0018: 31 37 32 31 00 00 00 00   1721....
0
Comment
Question by:jdlynch
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24231039
Try to remove the components and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdlynch
ID: 24231693
Removed component, reboot, reinstall.  Same exact errors, same volume.  How would I determine which volume it's referencing?  It seems like a rights issue.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 24235484
Does "System" have Full Control of the hidden "System Volume Information" folders (and subfolders) on the drives that that server can see?  Have you changed the security context under which the File Server Resource Management Service runs?
Did FSRM used to run OK on here or is this newly enabled?

Although this looks to be a different problem, you might want to consider trying the solution offered in post 2:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/winserverfiles/thread/2bcec027-03d7-432e-8ce3-fbdfda4fc15f/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdlynch
ID: 31574427
The C drive SVI folder only had the domain administrator listed, not the SYSTEM.  Adding this group solved the problem.  Thank you.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdlynch
ID: 24237121
The "SYSTEM" group did need to be added the the C drive "System Volume Information" folder.  This allowed the service to be installed and started.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24240069
System group by default added to C:\ root , You mean you changed the permission due to which the problem occurs.
and after adding this, the issue got resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdlynch
ID: 24241861
This is a new sever install.  For some reason the "SYSTEM" group was not given FULL CONTROL to the SVI folder on the C:\ dir when the server was added to domain or when the OS was installed.  Only the domain\administrator had security rights to the SVI folder.  This prevented the SRMSVC from starting.  Adding the "SYSTEM" group manually and giving FULL CONTROL resolved the issue.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24243310
Thanks for clarifying, keeping this as knowledge base :)
0