[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Laptop, unable to connect to internet or update antivirus

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have someone that un-installed Norton on their Vista home premium laptop and installed AVG.  Ever since that happened, they are no longer able to go to any website, just get the error "page cannot be displayed".  We un-installed AVG and was able to get internet going again, but after about 3 days, the problem returned.  We have done a full scan for a virus, came back negative (used NOD32), spybot ok, tried the winsock fix, updated drivers.  It doesn't matter if they are hard wired or wireless, and they ARE able to send and receive e-mail through Outlook, so that connects fine.  Unable to check for Vista updates, antivirus updates, but can ping out just fine.
I'm completely out of ideas, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sven Mogelgaard
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Weistek
ID: 24230534
Have you tried Firefox or alternative browser just to see if it works?  Did you turn of "automatically detect settings" or look to see if proxy server enabled in IE?  Tools, Internet Options, Connections, LAN settings button.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24231235
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24231286
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24233113
sven3rd--These are the standard techniques for getting IE working again
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281679
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;%5BLN%5D;326155
When I first read that AVG was installed I remembered that a version of AVG last autumn caused a similar problem.    But since you have uninstalled AVG this may not apply.  But perhaps try the most recent version.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonrmac earned 2000 total points
ID: 24353670
It sound like you have the W32/Conficker.worm; this worm will block all security sites and block downloads of av definition files.  On a seperate machine go to http://www.mcafee.com/us/threat_center/default.asp and download the stinger file for this virus.
0