Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe Flex Vs. ASP.NET: Who wins?

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My development shop is thinking of switching over to building all our pages in Adobe Flex instead of asp.net.  In this scenario the only .NET coding we would do would be building web services for the flex app to consume.  The advantages are that the app would look and feel better (being a rich internet application) and would work exactly the same on all browsers (because the app would be running in flash).  According to adobe, flash is installed on 99% of web clients.

I am interested in the opinions of any experts who have used both Flex and ASP.NET professionally around the following questions:

What are the disadvantages of the above scenario (in a professional-level development scenario)?
What are the advantages not named above (in the same scenario)?
Which technology configuration would you decide on given the advantages and disadvantages?
0
Comment
Question by:dave4dl
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 800 total points
ID: 24230467
There are things Flash can do that HTML can't.  However HTML is light and works on the iPhone for example where as flash as yet dosn't yet work on the iPhone.

As for the loigc you can use .NET as the logic and Flex for the UI.

Flash looks the same on all browers HTML often dosn't.

Depends on your customers needs both can work.  We are using more and more Flex as UI's for webbased business apps and people love it becasue you have an initial load time but its super fast after that.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bedanand
bedanand earned 600 total points
ID: 24230733
Advantages of flex:
1. You have more control over the UI.
2. Can be more interactive and rich user interface than with plain html.
3. Less communication with the server, less bandwidth utilization since you only communicate server for data.  Fast user response.

The only disvantage i see using flex is generates flash swf which are not Search engine friendly.


Regards
Bedanand
http://www.dot4pro.com



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 24231007
Adobe and Google have been working on a special bot to look into swf's to start help with SEO
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:lexxwern
lexxwern earned 600 total points
ID: 24232906
Dave,

Flex and ASP.Net are not interchangeable. A Flex Application will still need server side code for critical operations (such as database related) and Flex can easily work *with* PHP, JSP and ASP.Net.

Flex will be actually replacing only HTML and Javascript and not the server side programming aspects of ASP. Let me know if any of what I wrote makes sense.

- Sri
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dave4dl
ID: 24732161
thank you all for your help!
0