?
Solved

Vmware Infrastructure foundation and Veeam

Posted on 2009-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am using ESXi servers and i want to use VEEAM Backup and replaication software to replicate some VM to an ESX server.

What is the smallest VMware ESX package that will fit my need ?

Is Infrastructure foundation enough ??

0
Comment
Question by:fox54
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:egarrison
ID: 24230498
You should be able to do this fine with ESX or ESXi.  

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
-Q- earned 700 total points
ID: 24230500
Yes.

foundation will give you an ESX or ESXi (in your case ESX) license and also one for VCB.

This will also allow you to do direct restores to an ESX host.

You will need to install the Veeam software on the VCB Proxy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox54
ID: 24231675
As i can understand, if i buy Infrastructure Foundation (with ESX option) i will have all that i need.

I see that these packages are sold like "Gold Support for two processors for 1 year".  Does the product cease to work if i do not renew at the end of the year of i just loose the support and update option ??

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-Q-
ID: 24231836
u loose support etc...

u know they have an smb options etc which might work in your favor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox54
ID: 24233212
But the product continue to work ??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-Q-
ID: 24234327
Yeah. It's only 'mandatory' for the first year (they like to get ya any way they can lol).
0