[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Gateway Model 7322GZ RAM

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need to upgrade the RAM to its max possible.  Can someone help me in letting me know to how much or in what increments I can upgrade.  The laptop is out of warranty.  And where I can buy the memory.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24230439
Your laptop has a non-removeable 512MB module, and one additional slot.

The max you can install is one additional 512MB module ... for a total of 1GB of memory.

You can buy it here:  http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=7322GZ
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1600 total points
ID: 24231140
Once again Crucial's Memory Adviser is wrong.
You can add a 1GB module for 1.5Gb total.
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Gateway/7305GZ/4429sp3.shtml
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24231167
You need a: PC2700 . DDR333 . SODIMM . Unbuffered . NON-ECC . 2.5V . 128Meg x 64
PC3200 . DDR400 should work fine too (the rest being the same)
That's probably the most common type.
.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 24231318
Good catch => Crucial's memory selector isn't nearly as reliable as it once was ... that's the third mistake I've seen since Christmas.

jegajothy ...  As for where you can buy it;  this is a good choice:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820172109

.... and if you don't mind dealing with rebates, this is also a good module for a bit less:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145518
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 31574451
All answers were very good.  Sure they are knowledgeable and know what they are talking about.  Thanks.
0