Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to cancel CHKDSK on startup, Windows XP pro

Posted on 2009-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Oh geez, I think I've done something very stupid. Yesterday I tipped my laptop while using and it made a bRRRRRRR noise (first time this has happened). Leveling the machine silved the problem and I didn't think more about it--- until the machine stalled and made the sound again during use of the internet ( this has happened only once also). So I googled a bit and folowed someone's sugestion to boot into safe mode and enter command CHKDSK C: /F /R . I rebooted, went through the scan, everything checked out fine... but today the computer does a CHKDSK every bloody time that I turn it on. Thanks for your assistance.  -Soraja-
0
Comment
Question by:soraja
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 256 total points
ID: 24230417
Take a look at the Microsoft support site - Knowlegebase article 158675 and see if that helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158675

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:soraja
ID: 24230449
Hi thinkpadsuser,
and thanks for your reply. this article pertains to Windows NT; I'm using XP Pro (although clearly I'm no pro!). So I'm thinking this fix is not for me. At least: I'm too afraid to try it, given the stakes and that my computer still works. Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24230474
It was on an NT machine some time back that I had that problem. But I just looked on my Vista machine and the subkey is still there. On my Vista machine it says autocheck autochk * as the article notes. Look on your machine and see what it says and let us know. NT4 is a lot (a long lot) older than 2006 which is the date on the article. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 248 total points
ID: 24230488
Hi soraja,

Here's a link on how to cancel CHKDSK on startup: http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2008/02/23/disable-or-stop-auto-chkdsk-during-windows-startup/

thinkpads_user provided a good link on how to cancel CHKDSK on startup. The link I posted is pretty much the same method, take a look at the link I posted, you'll might understand it better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soraja
ID: 24230561
You guys are lovely. However I think that given my level of [in]experience, I'm still a little sketched about mucking around with the registry. AND I seem to have inadvertently solved the problem by booting up with disc 1 of the OEM software that came with the computer. At least: the computer now boots up normally. I've bookmarked the links you sent just in case. Thanks much.-Soraja-
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:geewilly
geewilly earned 248 total points
ID: 24230766
Get a new Hard Drive, it sounds like by your description " tipped my laptop while using and it made a bRRRRRRR noise (first time this has happened). Leveling the machine silved the problem and I didn't think more about it--- until the machine stalled and made the sound again during use of the internet ( this has happened only once also)".  Laptops are made to be mobile but if you bump them while platters on HD are spining then all bets off.  It sounds that you definetly have a bad spot on HD and maybe a complete reinstall of OS will keep you from using bad sectors but it definetly sounds like your HD is bad now.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 24231211
test the drive at least. Pick the diag you need from : http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0