[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't install XP on Lenovo R61i

Posted on 2009-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a laptop "lenovo R61i". It has a windows vista sticker...and I can't seem to get the system to boot from an xp pro disk. Any ideas how to force it? It won't even see it. I've tried with MANY disks.

I can't stand vista on this thing. :(
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_4213139
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24230499
Hi ryanasalazar,

Go into the BIOS and set it to boot from cd. Here's a link on how to do this: http://www.hiren.info/pages/bios-boot-cdrom
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24230508
If you have installed Vista already, then you would not be able to install XP over it.
As far as just booting is concerned, try with another disk and please ensure that you are using the correct boot disk in the boot sequence at the time to booting the disk.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 24230515
You have a couple of options from my point of view:
1. Go into the BIOS and change the SATA driver to compatability mode and then try to boot the XP CD. Best bet here is to get the XP recovery CD from Lenovo if you can. It will make your life easier in the long run.

2. Adapt to Vista. Get rid of Aero, Set it to classic mode and then start to work with it. I have Vista Business 64-bit running very smoothly on my T61p
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benstorey
ID: 24230592
Did you get the PC with all the Lenovo recovery disks?
One of the disks will allow you to 'downgrade' from vista to XP. They must have put a lock on installing it any other way.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24230937
Press F12 to choose boot device and select CD-ROM
You also need to change hard drive from SATA to compatibility models. Follow this simple step:
a. Turn on your laptop.
b. if your BIOS screen show up press F1
c. Go to Config -> Serial ATA (SATA) change this mode option controller to compatibility
d. press F10 and ENTER
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24231198
you could clean the disk with DBAN first :  http://dban.sourceforge.net/
but be sure you can install XP on it before starting...
0