Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

matshitadvd-ram uj-830s

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
 I have a cd/dvd player burner on my toshiba qosmio G15-AV501 and every since I've had the system I have not been able to burn cds or dvds.  Alot of times I have trouble getting the drive to read a cd or dvd.  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:tcb30
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 672 total points
ID: 24231261
probably a bad drive.
you can test the reading in windows : does it read burned cd's and DVD's ? or only printed ones?
you can also test the reading by booting from a bootable cd / dvd

or run diags on it :  http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/CDDVD_Diagnostic/966067245/1            CD/DVD diag

in Neror, you have a section for testing the drive (under tools)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 672 total points
ID: 24235407
Corrupted UpperFilters and LowerFilters cause a sundry [dozens] of problems with optical drives.
The fix is to delete them via the registry.
Here is how. [I know this page is not specifically your issue but the fix procedure is the same.]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24235543
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 672 total points
ID: 24241868
If you are able to read any cds but no dvds, your dvd laser is broken.  Likewise, being able to read dvds but not cds means the cd laser is broken.  If you can read both but can't write to any, your burning software is the problem and you may be able to fix it by uninstalling and reinstalling the program.  If the problem is intermittent detection of the drive or inability to read the drive at all, then the drive may be broken or you may need to apply the registry fix mentioned previously.
0