?
Solved

Deleting a Variable from Netbeans (Greyed Out)

Posted on 2009-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
In Netbeans I am trying to delete some variables that cause errors on compilation. Problem is that those variables are in the don't modify section. How do I access that greyed out area.
0
Comment
Question by:namsu55
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24230694
if by the don't modify section you mean its generated code then you can't.
You need to fix the setting of what is generating it.

What is the error?

0
 

Author Comment

by:namsu55
ID: 24230935
Some persistence variable was left behind but I got it fixed now by deleting the entire unit.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24231124
You need to remove those with the properties editor
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 24231173
> Some persistence variable was left behind but I got it fixed now by deleting the entire unit.

excellent, let me know if you need more help

> You need to remove those with the properties editor

already mentioned that

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24231439
:-)
0