[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I want to write an wrapped procedure in Oracle which is invisible so that no one can drop it.

Posted on 2009-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to write an wrapped procedure in Oracle.
That should not  list in the procedure names so that no one will be able to drop it.

Presume  GIVE_RAISE is an wrapped procuedue.

SQL> select text from user_source where name = 'GIVE_RAISE';
The above statment should give a result
"no rows selected"
instead of displaying the content in the encryted format.





Normally wrapped procedure is like below .
 
C:\oracle9i\bin>wrap iname=giveraise.sql oname=give_raise_encrypted.sql
SQL> @c:\oracle9i\bin\give_raise_encrypted.sql
Procedure Created. 
Now, another query against user_source shows the newly wrapped code: 
SQL> select text from user_source where name = 'GIVE_RAISE';
TEXT
----------------------------------------------------------
procedure give_raise wrapped
0
abcd
abcd
abcd
abcd
abcd
abcd
abcd
abcd
abcd
0 9a 8f :2 a0 6b :2 a0 f b0
3d 8f a0 b0 3d b4 55 6a
a0 7e 51 b4 2e :3 a0 7e 51
b4 2e e7 :2 a0 7e b4 2e ef
f9 e9 b7 19 3c b7 a4 b1
11 68 4f 1d 17 b5
...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bethel777
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bethel777
ID: 24231398
Appreciate an example is listed.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1344 total points
ID: 24231812
you cannot do that.
you can obfuscate the code, you can encrypt it, you can grant/deny permissions so only the owner can drop/alter it, but you cannot hide it completely from the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bethel777
ID: 24234833
Can I wrap a view ?

When I write a sql
Create or replace view efgh wrapped
as select * from abcd

it throws out an error  " missing keyword"
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24235387
>Can I wrap a view ?
can you clarify?

the error you get is the "wrapped" that comes although "as" is expected...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bethel777
ID: 24235405
Like wrapping a procedure  I want to create a wrapped view so that the source code is protected.
for eg below

SQL> Create or replace view efgh as select * from abcd
                   creates a view 'efgh' of the table 'abcd'
I want to modify the above source code so that  so that user will not know what is that 'efgh'
if I do wrap iname=ab.sql  oname=ef.sql the resulting query shows the code if it is not wrapped.

0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1344 total points
ID: 24235498
I found the tool "wrap" that you are looking for:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/appdev.102/b14261/wrap.htm

so, you do 2 things:
§ wrap the function/view/package so the code is unreadable (remember to keep a copy of the code in a (protected) .sql file so that you still have the code as such!!!!
§ use access control so that views can only be selected, but not be altered/dropped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bethel777
ID: 24235577
I had gone thru the same.I know to write the code for wrapping procedures and creating wrapped sqls for the same,
But writing code to wrap views is confusing.

Pls help me by converting the below example to protect the source code.

SQL> Create or replace view efgh as select * from abcd;

where 'abcd' is the table and 'efgh' is the view.


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Fayyaz
Fayyaz earned 672 total points
ID: 24236660
I think you can't wrap the views and triggers. Only procedures, functions and packages can be wrapped. If you want to wrap a trigger, you can call a wrapped procedure inside the trigger.
0