?
Solved

24" LCD monitor suggestions - 2443bwt

Posted on 2009-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hey folks,

Has anyone used the Samsung 24" 2443BWT? Looking at it for a workstation/light gaming monitor. Anyone have any experience on how bad the vertical viewing angle or color accuracy is? I sit about ~3-3.5' away on average and I'm halfway wondering if 24" may be a bit too big at that distance even.

I'm open to other brands as well if someone has something they really like. I mostly stick with Samsung for MagicTune easy calibration/config & presets though. But it's been awhile since I explored other brands, so someone may have something better these days.

Appreciate the input!
0
Comment
Question by:jmoriarty
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThePhreakshow
ID: 24231549
Not to be biased as an Acer reseller, but I personally have three Acer H243H monitors arranged side by side in a semi-circle arc and they perform wonderfully. I sit about 2.5 feet from them. 40000:1 contrast ratio, 1920x1080 resolution, HDMI, wide (160 degree) viewing angle, 3-year warranty. Search around and you can find them for about $250.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoriarty
ID: 24231590
The acer looks nice. I haven't had much experience with acer products before, but the specs look good, and the price is definitely palatable. My only downside would be no height adjustment, which is a feature I (neglected to mention) was hoping to obtain if possible. I'll have to see if I can find a few Acers to look at locally to compare against. I didn't even realize 40,000:1 contrast was even available in that price range.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ThePhreakshow earned 2000 total points
ID: 24232094
Its a really great monitor that looks good from every angle I sit at the desk. It is VESA mount compatible, so worst case you could drop a few more bucks on a vesa mount that would suit your adjustment needs. I should mention to you that Acer (along with most other TV and LCD manufacturers these days) now refer to "Dynamic Contrast Ratio" which can be misleading to some people. Dynamic Contrast (or DC Ratio). It is really just a marketing tool that started a few years back when one manufacturer (Samsung I think) started advertising contrast ratios WAY above the standard ratios available from the other makers. DC is just a different way of measuring contrast, mostly with dark scenes in darker ambient light. Pretty soon, all the other LCD makers were forced to use the spec in self-defense. I don't know if there is any scientific formula, but a dynamic contrast ratio of 40000:1 would probably equate to a static or "native" contrast ratio of somewhere in the 8000:1 or 10000:1 range. Still, I would throw the specs out the window on contrast and go with what you have actually seen to look the best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoriarty
ID: 24239355
VESA mount is a great idea; I hadn't considered that option. That would solve a lot of my mobility/height/pivot issues. I think I'll see if I can find that Acer locally and check it out.

Thanks for the info!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feralshad0w
ID: 24243727
For the price, the 2443BWT isn't the best buy when you can get the T240HD for the same or lesser price and it has a built in TV tuner. I am willing to bet that the panels are the same too.

I have the T240HD and love it. It comes with a remote that has a button to change the aspect ratio on the fly and has many connectors for cable, HDMI, DVI, and multiple analog options. And again with the remote I can just switch inputs with no hasstles or extra steps. The one downside is that it only has a upward tilt and horizontal swivle adjustments. Everything else on it is beyond expectation for a monitor.

The other option which I like just as much if not more is the ASUS MK241H.

It is also loaded with features, has a great panel, and has a 2ms response time for gaming. The 5ms on the samsung is still very playable, but sometimes I notice the motion blur, and the hardcore gamer inside me wishes I got the ASUS.

Some other note worthy displays in the price range are the BenQ G2400WD, the SAMSUNG 2443BWT you mentioned, and the Acer G24. These displays really just lack features but from I have seen they all have similar high quality displays.

But the more media lover in me is very happy with the T240HD. I also site about 3-4' from my monitor and its the perfect size for games. I found my old 19" monitor to be restricting. I also love that I can hook my PS3 to the T240 along with my cable and computer without have to manually change the wires. I just push a single button on the remote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoriarty
ID: 24244184
Hi Feralshad0w,

Thanks for the detailed note! I hadn't realized the T240HD had a built-in tuner. That's a slick feature to just swap over to ps3/360 on the fly. Do you find the vertical viewing angle to be fairly decent on the T240HD without excessive banding/color tearing etc? I have a small monitor riser that forces my monitor up an extra ~5" or so, which means I'm usually looking at a vertical angle of about 15-20ish degrees.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feralshad0w
ID: 24245630
I am at work at the moment, but I will check it when I get home. I do know that it is a TN panel, which all of them are, and the vertical range is the most limiting of all the panel types.15-20 degrees is a noticeable incline, but perhaps you can put a small wedge or angle on the screen to get more in the sweet spot of the monitor viewing range. I will check it all out when I get home in... 3-4 hours.

Since you are interested in using it for console and games... The aspect ratios available are:
16:10 - 1900x1200, etc - PC settings

16:9 - 1900x1080 (1080p) - I use this with movies, HDTV, and console games

4:3 - This is your standard non-widescreen for PC and is useful for games that don't support widescreen. This way you don't have to fiddle with graphics settings to see the game in the correct proportions.

Zoom - You also have a Zoom which is useful for taking wide screen movies on cable (the ones with the top and bottom blacked out) and makes them full screen and matches the aspect ratio of the screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Feralshad0w
ID: 24247129
Ok I got home and did some testing. You are good for about 10-15 degrees. At closer to 20 degrees the top begins to get darker, but it it isn't drastic. Not much change in the color or anything, its just darker. The good news is that in that small between range its like night and day. You could easily put a magazine or something of similar size to tilt the screen forward get in the sweet spot.

**Also! The T240HD is available in many retail stores like best buy, fry's, etc. You can easily go and view it for yourself to check it out. Don't compare it to the T260HD though as that screen is a little wider and like many 26-28" monitors doesnt have the best back-lighting. But the the T240HD has great even lighting... except at those outward viewing angles.

You can find monitors with non TN panels, but you will be losing response time and you will get the motion blurs in games and will likely pay more money. The good news is that S-IPS and S-PVA's are said to have better coloration and viewing angles. I have only really seen a significant difference in the much more expensive monitors.. like $1,000+. In the lower cost bracket the TN panels are just as good.

Anyway I hope this helps and that you are happy with what ever monitor you choose! Happy hunting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoriarty
ID: 24247195
That helped tremendously, thank you very much for taking the time to do such detailed analysis for me. Good to hear the viewing angle isn't hampered too much at those ranges, and it's certainly possible to prop a magazine or some such as you mentioned. My 19" samsung 940b exhibits the exact same behavior at those viewing angles that you just described, so it sounds like I wouldn't be in for too many surprises. I think I'll take a jaunt around the major retailers tomorrow and see if I can find one to view. I did see a Samsung 2333SW at a colleague's workstation in passing, and it looked nice, but I wasn't able to do any real in-depth analysis. I thought about a S-IPS or S-PVA panel, but I do a fair amount of gaming myself in addition to graphic/design, so TN all the way for response time in the short term.

Thanks again for the help. That definitely armed with me with much better information than I had before.
0