[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RDP full screen mode not working on monitor 2

Posted on 2009-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have two monitors connected to my desktop with vista home premium.  I have successfully RDP into my laptop which has vista ultimate.  Problem is RDP wont open in full screen mode on monitor 2 - I have tried cntrl-esc, contrl-alt-esc but no luck so far - please advice
0
Comment
Question by:gurmeet1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ludger Peters
ID: 24231767
what are the resolutions of the monitors and your laptop that could be a problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ludger Peters
ID: 24231770
also try click on options when entering the IP{ or hostname and click on display from there you should be able to configure it to your likings
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
-Q- earned 1000 total points
ID: 24231828
For support of multiple monitors run the following from command prompt:
mstsc /v:ipofworkstation /span

You'll need the latest RDP client for this option.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700266
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0