?
Solved

Wireless Domain User Problems

Posted on 2009-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a couple of issues when setting up users who want to be wireless within the office. After I join the laptops to the domain wirelessly there are couple of issues that pop up:

1. Cannot access Company web
2. Outlook gives constant warning pop ups about the site security certificate not having the correct name (remote.domain.com) even though it is there and in some cases says it cannot connect to the proxy server (Outlook Anywhere is enabled)

These issues do not pop up when I connect them directly to the network via cable.
So what simple thing am I missing here?
0
Comment
Question by:Shane07
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 24232439
Is your wirless network using the same network subnet as the wired LAN? Is the SBS server also giving out IP addresses for wireless ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane07
ID: 24232626
epohl,
Yes to #1
The person who originally setup the server kept DHCP running on the router and to be honest I am surprised it has worked that way for so long without many problems.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SpicyHam earned 1000 total points
ID: 24233937
I am guessing you're using RPC, in which case this is likely your issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/940726

I found that just doing the following worked:

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "EWS*" -ExternalUrl "Https://webmail.pdtit.be/EWS/Exchange.asmx" -InternalUrl "Https:// webmail.pdtit.be/EWS/Exchange.asmx"
Some of the MS command lines didn't work for me so I just did this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane07
ID: 24234197
hi spicyham,

I will give it a try and see what happens.
0