?
Solved

VMware ESX - Consolidation - conversion to vms does not see domain

Posted on 2009-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an ESX server host.  On the esx server i have a windows 2003 virtual server with the infrastructure client on it.  Todate all has been working well.  I have done some server conversions and am trying to do another server conversion.  I can see the domains but the servers in the domain do not show up it just says its loading.

I have checked:  dns, ad,  login credentials - (administrator) all seems correct.  I have reset the login credentials too.  Its as if it is looking in a cache as there are old servers in some of the domains it displays, and those servers are no longer there.  The domain I want it to show the servers from does not show anything except says its loading.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:martinmcginley
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24233658
Is the problem importing a physical machine into the ESX environment?

Is WINS running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 24233668
no I am not at the stage to import  - the problem is the infrastructure client does not "see" the machines.
 
WINS is running.
 
thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24233790
Can the VIclient see the ESX host?
The virtual machines are managed from the host, one can use a web console to manage the vm's.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24233869
The VIClient can manage a vm but only via virtual centrer or the host, using permissions one can limit access to VM's.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24234397
Make sure the old machine is still not on the network, otherwise check the following:

1.  Make sure that you've uninstall all the hardware specific applications such as HP Insight Manager, Dell, or any hardware specific hardware.  Ensure that you've installed VMWare Tools.  
2.  Remove and re-install the virtual nic
3.  If all else fails and this is not the domain controller I would disjoin from the domain and re-join back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 24235929
the old machines are not on the network.  The machine is a domain controller.  removed the virtual nic..   i still get the same results.
The VI clinet is still picking up information from machines and a domain that no longer exists.  is there a way to remove the existing cache from the VI client?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 24245862
Have you run ipconfig /flushdns & ipconfig /registerdns on the workstation that runs VI client?

Also, are you trying to see the VMs you've converted in your VI client? Where are the converted servers stored (on a datastore on your ESX server or on a shared storage (NFS/SAN)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 24249971
yes I have done the ipconfig /flush etc.  The cache I am referring to is what the VI client uses to gather machines from exisiting domains in order to select physical machines  for conversions.  I cant effect what the VI client P2V sees...that is my problem.
I am not trying to see already converted VMs, that is not a problem.  I am trying to convert a physical win2003 server to a vm however the VI client does not see new servers in the the domain.  It sees old servers from 12 months pervious.
 
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24250298
If I am correct, then you are using the Guided Consolidated Tool available within VI Client to perform a P2V of a Physical Box.

There are 2 main services responsible for Guided Consolidation - VMware Capacity Planner Service and VMware Converter Enterprise Service.

Take a look at page 117 of this doc - http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35u2/vi3_35_25_u2_admin_guide.pdf

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 31574530
uninstalling the collector service is what I was looking for - that cleared the cache - many thanks!
0