[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing regular hard drives in a Compaq Proliant DL160 Server?

Posted on 2009-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I purchased an HP DL160 G5 server. I purchased 4 Seagate Barracuda ES.2 SAS hard drives for it, thinking they'd fit. I was then told that the server would only accept HP hard drives. The HP drives are more than twice the price than the ones I bought. Is there a way to get these drives into the server? I've seen drive caddies out there, would just putting a drive caddy on the drive work, or is the connector proprietary?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pedroelbee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Fallbackpuppet earned 450 total points
ID: 24233557
Hp does nto make HD so if server has a sas back plane and the drives you have fit in the existing caddys they should work just fine.  Be aware that you will probably need to configure the disks in the raid controler before you will be able to use them.  I just looked it up so long as you have the sas drivebays and not the sata bays you should be fine those drives will work.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24235090
The main difference between HP branded and normal disks is the firmware is tweaked to optimize them to work with HP controllers, any other disk should work OK. People wouldn't get away with selling the caddies if they didn't work with non-HP disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedroelbee
ID: 24238390
Thanks. So can I just update the firmware and use an HP caddy off of, say, Ebay?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Fallbackpuppet
Fallbackpuppet earned 450 total points
ID: 24238811
You probably do not need to update any firmware and so long as the drives are the same type Sata / SAS as the caddys in the server now you should be fine as is.  If not just get the right caddys and you will be good.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 24239244
You should always update firmware to the latest when you build / buy a new server but I doubt you will be able to put HP firmware on them, they shoulf have the latest Seagate firmware on them though.
0