?
Solved

Why do I have to enter www. in the address bar of IE7 to get to a website

Posted on 2009-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I noticed this recently on a machine I cleaned spyware from. On any other machine I can type msn.com or google.com or yahoo.com and the website will be displayed. On this machine I get a "website not found error" in a gray popup. In researching this I foulnd a post that mentioned hitting "ctrl-enter" (I think that was the combo) and it worked, Just an FYI thing.
0
Comment
Question by:bwierzbicki
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24233066
bwierzbicki--Just guessing.
IE Tools|Internet Options|General tab|Accessibility section|Languages.  At the bottom there is a box to check "Do not add .www to the beginning of web addresses...."  Perhaps you have checked that?
Or you could use Shift+Enter after typing the web site name.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24233345
Hello bwierzbicki,

Auto add HTTP:// to typed address in IE

Start the Registry Editor by going to Start > Run > type REGEDIT > click OK.  Navigate to these keys in the left pane of the Registry Editor window. Check your registry settings:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\URL\DefaultPrefix

Make sure the Default value data is set to http://

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\URL\Prefixes

Make sure www value data is set to http://

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwierzbicki
ID: 31574542
that worked like a champ. Thanks for the info
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24292694
You are welcome, bwierzbicki !
0