?
Solved

Slow Outlook Anywhere Acess

Posted on 2009-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
4,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My Microsoft Exchange server is running just fine when clients connect internally.  The second a laptop or workstation connects up to the Exchange Server outside the network via outlook anywhere it runs extremely slow.

Typically, the user runs outlook, then about 3 minutes later it comes up and ask for the password.  The password is entered, it then sits there for up to 10 minutes "trying to connect to Microsoft exchange."  Eventually it will connect, but the whole experience is still extremely slow and outlook often freezing up and go back to "trying to connect to Microsoft exchange."

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tc6atim
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 24232997
Does the issue occurs for everyone or just few of them ? Also ensure you configure the Outlook profile (External) to use Cache mode since they are accessing the Exchange Server from the Internet.

Also try running Outlook in the safe mode (Start -> Run -> Outlook /safe) and then check if you are still having issues, as it will confirm if the issue is with Outlook add-in's.

Also check the Network binding order on the Exchange Server and enusre its in the correct order. (Network connections -> choose Advaned from the Menu -> Advanced settings)

If the above does not fix the issue, try disabling TCP chimney. You can either install the hotfix mentioned in KB "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950224" or "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948496/en-us"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tc6atim
ID: 24233072
This issue occurs for everyone outside of the internal network.  Everyone internally has a great outlook experience.

Everyone uses the cache mode.

Safe mode does not make a difference.

I do not see any apparent issues with the current bindings, though I do not have anything to compare them to.

I should have mentioned earlier, this is a Server 2008 Standard x64 with Exchange 2007 installed.  The domain controller is a separate box running server 2008 x64.  These are both virtual servers running on VMware ESX.  The hot fixes mentioned above appear to only be for server 2003.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 24233148
ok, did you test Outlook Anywhere internally (Internal Network) ?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951037 (Windows 2008)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24233626
First thing I would check is if you have a firewall installed on these laptops.  It sounds like that could be causing your problem.  Try to test the outlook anywhere that is not tied to your network.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tc6atim
ID: 24233676
Offloading is disabled.

Everything works just fine internally.

There is not firewall on the laptops or workstations trying to connect externally.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Raghuv
ID: 24234893
On the "Connect using HTTP" configuration window in Outlook, ensure both the option "On fast network, connect using http first" and "On slow network, connect using http first" are enabled.

Also on the affected laptop's, open Outlook using (Start -> Run -> Outlook /rpcdiag) and then once you put in your credentials, monitor the Connection Status window and check if it's taking time to connect to Mail or directory.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 2000 total points
ID: 24234925
And also since you have Windows 2008, ensure the below 2 steps are performed.

1) Disable IPv6 on the Exchange Server by following the below TechNet article,

Outlook Anywhere Client Connectivity Issue Because of TCP/IPv6
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc671176.aspx

2) Disable Kernel mode authentication by running the below command on a command prompt

%systemroot%\system32\inetsrv\AppCmd.exe set config /section:system.webServer/security/authentication/windowsAuthentication /useKernelMode:false

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123889.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24236229
Hi,

On the Client Machine Check for the following registry Key, if the RPC key is not present then create Key and name it RPC
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\RPC
then create a DWORD value in it named DisableRpcTcpFallback with Value 1 and then test.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tc6atim
ID: 24311635
Raghuv:  In response to your last feed back, we have already disabled IPv6 because of known issues.  However, doing step 2 has made significant improvements.  We no longer have to wait at least 10mins before the log in dialogue comes up.  Also Outlook has shown significant improvements in terms of not freezing randomly or loosing connection to the server.

This pretty much takes care of this case; however before I close it out I am wondering if you or anyone else has any idea why when I respond to an email or accept a task etc...  Items stay in the outbox for a long period of time and outlook kinda freezes for a second or runs sluggishly?  


ikshf142:  I tried looking for this key however under the outlook folder in the registry there is no RPC folder...  Our machines are running Vista, does this only apply to XP?  Please advise.


So the only issue that remains is the sluggish/temporarily freezes when sending any kind of item be it an email task calender....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24316104
Yes this applies to Vista as well and also if we do not have that key then we have to create it as i already mentioned in the previous post
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tc6atim
ID: 31574543
Disabling Kernal mode authentication made took care of the problem.

Thank you.
0