?
Solved

Does a Quickbooks user require local admin rights?

Posted on 2009-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
We are contemplating removing local admin rights for a Quickbooks user. Will this pose any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:lighthousekeeper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24233056
What version?  Older versions DEFINITELY.  New versions... I don't know - haven't tried.  Seems like this would be fairly easy to find out - remove the user and then try it.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24234027
Back to QB 2003, Quickbooks will work with Power User rights in an XP  Pro box. Newer versions run fine, but I find with QB2009, the updates seem to require administrative rights. Since there are not many updates, I do those for clients. I am still thinking about how to deal with QB2009. No version I have ever used will work with standard (restricted rights).

You can prevent local installs by using Group Policies on the local machine (or in an Organizational Unit on a Server for a domain connected machine). It may be this restriction I have implemented that is hampering QB2009. That is what I am reviewing. There are so few updates that it is not my most pressing issue. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:lighthousekeeper
ID: 24234164
thanks for your help. They are using QB2006, in a domain. does that shed any light on the situation?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 24234199
QB 2006 needs at least Power User rights in order to run. You can do this on the local machine (easiest, but needs to be done on every machine). An organizational unit works better, because the rights are assigned at the server. You need your server person to set this up.

In either case, now the user can install some software, and you need to use Group Policy Editor (gpedit.msc) to restrict installation rights. If you do this locally, then it affects the adminstrator as well and need to be relaxed to install softare and reiniitiated to restrict install rights. If you use an organizational unit, then logging on to the domain PC as adminstrator gets its rights back automatically.

The second paragraph here was some detail, but the bottom line is that you need at least Power User rights in XP Pro to allow QB2006 to run. Then you need to determine whether you need to deal with the install rights these power users have.
... Thinkpads_User
0