?
Solved

CCNA Exam: RIP

Posted on 2009-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

1) This is related to the CCNA Exam.
2) This is the problem discussed in one of the prep test (Please see the attached file).
3) The given question: "Please study the attachment, what is the most likely reason for the DISPARITY betweeen the actual network numbers at the branches and the routes in the routing table on R1 router?"
4) My question: Please explain (as detail as possible) what does this question mean?
5) Thank you

Tjie
RIPv1002.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 800 total points
ID: 24234032
RIPv1 is a classlfull routing protocol, meaning it does not send the subnet mask with updates. So the 208.149.23.32 and .64 are assumed to be Class C subnets and the route is sent out as network 208.149.23.0/24 as the "Sh route" states.

Make sense.

Now if R2 was using RIPv2 (Classless) then the actual subnet mask would also be sent in the routing update and "Sh route" would show both routes
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 24234073
-I need the Explanation of the "given question" (Not the given answer)
- Please say it with your own wordings: what does this question ask for
- Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lpacker earned 1200 total points
ID: 24234109
The question was asking why the RIP statements did not match the actual branch networks exactly. Why are they different.  The route statement that routes traffic to R2 does not list each advertised network that R2 is directly connected to.
0