?
Solved

Machine running slow even after Vista just installed.

Posted on 2009-04-25
12
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Had a problem with a laptop starting about a week ago.  Suddenly, it started running slowly with DWM consuming about 90% of the CPU.  (I posted another question about it but closed it after it suddenly went away.)  After a few reboots I found that about 60% of the time the system would crawl, but 40% it was fine.    However, in SafeMode the system runs fine.

I gave in a decided to reinstall Visa.  Even just after Vista has been installed the system is crawling.  I turned off all Aero features thinking it was that but still no good.  I look at the Event log; no hardware errors were clocked but in the performance subsection I got the following error:

EventID: 500 Opcode: Video Memory Degredation.

To try to rule out the video card, I ran Microsoft's Performance test. (The one that rates the system.)  The system scrored 1.1!!!  The system had always scored about a 4.0.  Also, it was the CPU that killed the score.  It was a 1.1.

The only thing that makes sense to me is hardware.  But, my experience has always been hardware either works or it doesn't.  Except when heat is a problem.  I don't think it's that because the problem occurs at boot.

Thanks in advance for help and sage advice!
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24233642
run memtest to make sure that the ram does not have a problem.
http://www.memtest86.com
Test the processor for calculating errors
CPU Burn-in 1.01
http://www.softpedia.com/reviews/windows/CPU-Burn-in-Review-49251.shtml
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24233646
Still could be heat or heat sensor.  Fan may be running slow and laptop throttling down to stop heat building up.

I'd open it up and check for dust build up.  Check fan is working OK as well.  Monitor CPU temperature as well.  

Look at SpeedFan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24233666
Other free testing tools including.
Windows PC Benchmarker 1.3f
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Benchmarks/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 24233910
CPU Burn-In ran without errors.  I ran it for 30 min, then for 45 with FanSpeed running.  Temps stayed steady. Temp1 = 66C and HD0 is 40C.  

Going to dl a benchmark suite and test the graphics card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 24234029
Ran PerformanceTest and the system checked out okay.

Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 24234046
Actually found out Temp1, which was 66C (150F) is too hot. (According to SpeedFan.)  

Going to clean inside and report back.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24234802
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24234822
Vista is a boat anchor, grade up or up to Windows 7 or XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 24235564
It appears the problem is overheating.  I do remember about a month ago the fan making a little noise but that went away.  

I've left the system off for at least 30 minutes, rebooted and tested; it seems fine.  I'll test it a few more times this way and clean the machine out.  (i'm not looking forward to taking the laptop apart!)

I'l report back once i've cleaned it out and tested it a bit further.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24246415
What CPU do you have?
Some are OK to 100C
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24246442
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 31574568
I've done a lot of testing and the problem was the system overheating!  I've used several different programs to monitor the temperature and as soon as the CPU gets to around 135 F the DWM process takes over the CPU and won't give it up.  

I removed the CPU heat sink and cleaned it up and will be replacing the cooling fan.  

Hey, DBrunton GOOD FREAKIN' call on it being a heat problem.  I never would have gotten it on my own.

0