?
Solved

Cannot Access Users Shared Folders in SBS 2003 sp2 as Administrator

Posted on 2009-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am logged into the server and I cannot view the users shared folders logged in as administrator. I am receiving the following error message "C:\users shared folders\user\my documents is not accessible" access is denied. I checked the permissions on the Users Shared Folders and I have full control. What could I be missing?
0
Comment
Question by:ansa45
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1336 total points
ID: 24234114
Did you try taking ownership ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:-Q-
-Q- earned 664 total points
ID: 24234375
That'll be the My Documents redirection has 'grant exclusive rights' ticked, so it removes you from the security of that folder.

As dstewartjr said, you can take ownership of the folder if you want then just add the other person and the admin account to the folder (or even just allow parent inherentance).
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1336 total points
ID: 24234445
there's a good script on this page that you can run to fix this for you

http://wasteil.blogspot.com/2007/04/reset-permissions-home-folder.html
0