[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CCNA Exam: ACL # 3

Posted on 2009-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

1) This is related to CCNA Exam.
2) This is related to the question discussed at one of the prep test
3) The question: " In this network, an access list has been designed to prevent HTTP traffic from the subnet 172.16.16.0/24 from reaching the server at 177.17.17.252"
4) I know the ACL will be:
-deny tcp 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.255 172.17.17.252 0.0.0.0 eq 80
-permit ip any any
5) My question: Does this ACL will result in the same effect if we put the other way round, such as
-permit ip any any
-deny tcp 172.16.16.0 0.0.0.255 172.17.17.252 0.0.0.0 eq 80
6)If it is wrong, what is the effect of the later ACL?
7) Thank you

Tjie

0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atlas_shuddered earned 1400 total points
ID: 24234486
No Tije, the second ACL will allow all traffic.  Each packet that hits the ACL will be allowed through with the first line, never reaching the second or the implicit deny all which follows.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fritz5150
fritz5150 earned 600 total points
ID: 24234539
Atlas is 100% correct ACL's are processed from the top down. The first ACL that matches will allow the traffic through unimpeded. The second ACL will never be processed by the router or switch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 24234611
- Yes, the one that i thought
- Once i made a typo mistake and continued and wrote it again after the following row; i should delete it at  the first place
- Thank you for the confirmation from both of you
0