?
Solved

Mac built in firewall

Posted on 2009-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is the mac built in firewall capable of turning on and off depending on network location(10.x.x.x or other address)?

Is it manageable through using ARD. Would there be a lot of overhead using this approach? Would it be better to use netbarrier or DoorStop X Security Suite for this purpose.

I would imaging trying to manage the built in firewall for ~120 macs using this would be a nightmare, does anyone have any experiences with this?
0
Comment
Question by:LouisSanchez
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
egarrison earned 750 total points
ID: 24234518
Good question. None of these solutions is going to be a "simple" process for 120 machines.  All of them are designed to be a single machine - single policy.  No good way to centralize all of the policy.  The heart of the standard mac firewall is just the linux based firewall.  I am betting there is an app or way with scripts to publish out changes to them.  The issue is you likely need to open up the security on a mac to allow this to happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouisSanchez
ID: 24237145
I thought  netbarrier or DoorStop X provided centralization and the ability to have different firewall settings dependant on where you are connected.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AGoodKeenMan
AGoodKeenMan earned 750 total points
ID: 24266520
As far as I know the Firewall settings are not effected by the computers location setting or by the received IP address, so that will have to be changed manually depending on the location. I cannot confirm if ARD has the ability to enable the firewall, but it does say this on the Apple website  "Apple Remote Desktop 3 also gives you the power to execute UNIX shell scripts or commands on your remote client systems.". So you should be able to turn it off by running a script on all the computers you require.
0