?
Solved

Where does Comcast/ISP get their internet from?

Posted on 2009-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Where does Comcast/ISP get their internet from? How to become your own isp? If you lookup micorosoft.com in ip-adress.com, you'll see that the ISP for Microsoft.com is Microsoft...??? So, where does an ISP's internet come from???
0
Comment
Question by:davidlu766
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techzter earned 2000 total points
ID: 24234644
How to become an ISP is a pretty involved question. Long story short I wouldn't recommend doing it unless you have a huge amount of capitol up front. Unless you become a reseller of another providers service. The profit margin will be small but if you can get enough subscribers you may be able to make it worthwhile.

ISP's buy their service from basically the next step up of internet providers. They are referred to as major internet backbone providers.
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/backbone_provider.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24239305
Hi,

There are backbone providers which provide Internet to regional providers and then it is distributed by local ISPs. In my scenario, I am using NTC as my ISP which is connected to PIE as regional provider which is connected to SEA-ME-WE3 which is backbone.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24250714
davidlu766 do you have anything further, or have we answered your question?
0