[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 and BES 5.0

Posted on 2009-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am about to do an install of sbs 2008 for a small client, eventually want to deploy BES for them.. They would ideally like to deploy one server.

In the install guide

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/deliver...tall_Guide.pdf

It states that bes 5.0 can be installed on Windows Server 2008 (64-bit).

If it installs on 64bit would it be able to be installed on the sbs install, noting that server 2008 64bit, exchange 2007 and WSS will be installed together on the same box?

or would it be better to run a base install of server 08 and a virtual SBS 2008?

Opinions please.
0
Comment
Question by:aarondarr
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24234742
You should be ok, although it depends on how many users you are going to support. Bes adds a little bit of overhead but as long as you have sufficient RAM and good disks, you should be ok.  
The only thing with exchange 2007 on server 2008 is really have to have a third party backup solution as Windows Backup doesn't work with exchange 2007 (without reverting to ntbackup but that is another story).
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24235574
Hi, BES 5 is very resource hungry and would cause an unwanted strain on the system.  It would be best to setup a virtual server (or another physical server) and install BES onto a Server 2003 (x64 is OK) system.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24235588
Just to give you an idea of memory usage here is the processes list from a BES 5 system with 5 test users.
BES5mem.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SpicyHam
ID: 24236409
What are the specs of your 2K8 box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarondarr
ID: 24240206
The CPU will be upgraded to a Q9400. But as you can see it is just a highend workstation acting as a Server.

thanks Gary, your a busy boy helping out here and on blackberryforums.com.au... I will most probably run a virtual server.

server-specs.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24240394
A virtual server would be best and it gives you the flexibility to quickly move the image if required.
0