Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linksys 48 port unmanaged switches

Posted on 2009-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, i have scenario where i am looking into a network implementation. There's a 48 port unmanaged switch being used in a network. However, there's more devices and users to be hired, so the local IT person bought another 48 port switch and connected that switch to the current switch to be able to accomodate more users in a different floor.

Isnt this going to create problems? Would this unmanaged switch behave like a regular HUB?They are linksys 48 port switches like i said unmanaged. i am asking because since they are unamanaged, i am not sure how they work. All my experience is with Cisco routers and switches. I know an unmanaged switch cannot compare to a Cisco managed switch.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lurezero
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 24235018
Switches are switches - you can chain them together and in theory, they work just fine.

However, for a business, I consider it unwise and even foolish to use a) Linksys equipment and b) unmanaged equipment in a business environment.

Difference between a switch and a hub:
Hub: broadcasts ALL data to ALL ports.
Switch: the switch learns the MAC address on the other end of each port and sends data destined for that device ONLY to that device (not broadcasting it to every port on the network like a hub).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CCI_IT
CCI_IT earned 750 total points
ID: 24235783
They will work fine. The switches you are talkign about are simple switches that can only handle 1 vlan (whichever vlan you plug into it). be aware that the additional switch will be limited by the port it connects with. (if they are 10/100 switches) all 47 hosts on that second switch will share the 100Mbs bandwidth on that single port it uses to connect to the first switch).
0