Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Revocation information for the security certificate for this site is not available.

Posted on 2009-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
when i try to open OWA i receive this message

Revocation information for the security certificate for this site is not available.

Do you want to proceed?

Any one can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Suhaibali
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
ID: 24235073
Have you recently migrate to vista ? is no you will renew your security certificate ?
In IExplore menu tools->internet options.

Sorry my windows is french I am not sure of my translation.


0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 2000 total points
ID: 24245170
The application needs to be able to contact at least one of the CRL Distribution Points (CDP) listed in the Details tab of the server's certificate, and also the CRL for any subordinate CA servers (root CA generally will not have a CRL).

Typically there will be at least one http URL so will need to contact over tcp port 80 to that URL (normally should not be on an https link for CRL validation).  It is also somewhat common to have an LDAP location and occasionally a local file location as a backup option for manual downloads.  These CDP locations are configured on the issuing CA server.

If it is an internal CA, then the CRL may not be advertised to a publicly accessible URL in the CDP.

If this is your company's CA and the CDP location is not published to a place that you can access, you may be able to get them to update the CA server to include another CDP location for you.  In most organizations this will be the Enterprise Administrator, although larger organizations may have a delegated PKI team.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34324638
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0