?
Solved

SSL Certificates

Posted on 2009-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where can i get the SSL certificates for my website. Who is the best in providing the SSL Certificates. What are SSL Certificates and how it can be integarted. Early responses are appreciated.
Where can i get the SSL certificates for my website. Who is the best in providing the SSL Certificates. What are SSL Certificates and how it can be integarted. Early responses are appreciated.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ratnaprasad123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dov_Landau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24235806

Thawte is an example for a company that sells SSL certificate:
http://www.thawte.com/
SSL Certificate is an approvement that the holder of the certificate is the person who he claims to be. The approvement is given by the certificate issuer., so when you open a business transaction, you assure that no one else takes your CC details, and that only the specified merchant gets the sensitive data that is sent over the wire.
The Certificate holds a pair of asymmetric encryption keys. The public key is sent to the customer of the web site, he encrypts data (for example: Credit Card details) using this key and send the data back to the Web Site. now only the Web site can decrypt the data, by using the Private key of the pair (the private key is never published on the Web). I have simplified the process - in fact most of the data is encrypted using symetric key, but you can learn all of the details in web resource such as http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_Layer_Security.
Best regards,
Dov
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dov_Landau
ID: 24235813
Regarding the integration of SSL Certificate - Is the web site hosted in a shared hosting or you have a dedicated server for the Web Site?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paranormastic
Paranormastic earned 1000 total points
ID: 24245249
Godaddy.com is the cheapest price you are likely to find with having their root certificate already in most browsers.  They run about 30 dollars/year.

Verisign has the most exposure - i.e. their root certificate appears in the most products, and as such they are by far the most expensive (hundreds of dollards).

Any SSL certificate provides the same level of security for your site.

SSL certs provide the ability for a user to validate the identity of the server that they are connecting to as being legitimate for that company.  Another benefit of the certificate (and the more popular reason to get one) is use for SSL encrypted sessions.  These provide a secure mechanism for setting up the secure session for web transactions to protect data transmitted over the internet/network.  This gives you the 'gold lock' that people should look for when submitting passwords, credit card info, etc. over the internet, ensuring that the transmission is not being successfully observed.

How to do it depends on what web hosting software you use.  Generally, most of the CA vendors will have guides for how to create a Certificate Signing Request (CSR) and how to install the issued certificate for most products out there.  For IIS 6 (windows 2003) - open the site's properties - directory security tab - server certificate button and follow the wizard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Madhu_A
ID: 26541078
Dov_Landau: your answer was really good. I was confused who keeps the public key and who keeps the private key. Your answer with credit card example made it clear. Thank you.
0