[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DFS Analyze tool

Posted on 2009-04-26
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can any one help with any software will help in:
1- analyze Microsoft DFS, security, permissions.....
2- how can i log and monitor the action happens on the folders. who and when users access their folders, and the real action, if someone delete a file, or change a file....
0
Comment
Question by:Hateli09
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ner_1808 earned 672 total points
ID: 24235765
There are lots of useful tools and resources for Windows 2003
 Microsoft Support Tools has a DFS tool called dfsutil which may help you(http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en )
Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en )
but the best resource is Windows Sysinternals
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/default.aspx
 here there is a utility call Filemon that lets you see all file system activity in real-time. You could use this on each server to assess activity.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zuhir Elgmati
Zuhir Elgmati earned 664 total points
ID: 24235856
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:superggg
superggg earned 664 total points
ID: 24262011
To monitor your files folders etc use FileSure by ByStorm Software
www.bystorm.com
0