Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i transfer my vmware fusion license from time machine backup

Posted on 2009-04-26
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have backed up my old MBP via time machine. I have received my replacement MBP (old one has been wiped and sold).

I downloaded and installed fusion trial. How do i get my license key from the time machine backup?
0
Comment
Question by:mbsadmin3
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1500 total points
ID: 24237050
If you use the migration assistant to copy back from Time Machine, it should updated all your serial numbers and passwords.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AGoodKeenMan
ID: 24276284
The VMWare SN is stored in /Library/Application Support/VMWare Fusion/, so if you can connect to the old Time Machine Backup, then navigate to /Library/Application Support/ on your hard drive, enter Time Machine and restore the VMWare Fusion folder.
0