?
Solved

XP Windows Explorer Stops Showing TreeView In Address Bar

Posted on 2009-04-26
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A most mysterious thing which Im sure is me being dumb but... in XP Windows Explorer, all of a sudden, the Address Bar stopped displaying the TreeView of sub folders underneath the selected folder when you do a dropdown. This behaviour has propagated to all the Save As dialog boxes in all the apps as well - is this some hidden option or something more sinister?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24236220
I gues that you are asking about showing full path in address bar. If so open Tools, Folder options, select View and check option Display the full path in the adress bar, press Apply and then press Apply to All Folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 24236239
I'm showing full path in the Address Bar, but I'm not seeing the subfolders underneath the current folder when I dropdown.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24236255
Can you make a screen shot of your problem?
Open Explorer window, press ctrl+Printscreen, open Paint, choose paste, save image and post it here.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 24236315
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24236937
Silas2--Are you saying you want the contents of Program Files (to use the example of your screenshot) to show in your Address Bar dropdown?  That seems a bit unwieldy, but check the box "Display Contents of System Folders" in the Folder Options window, then Apply |OK.
However if, as you say, this started all of a sudden, try a System Restore to a date before the problem started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 24237256
No,  I'm saying that when the address bar has "C:\Program Files" in it (ie it is the current Dir for Explorer), in the dropdown, I used to see the 1st level sub directories below Program Files listed, now I only see "Program Files"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24237338
As far I can remember you always see only the up level directories, like on this example...
explorer.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 24239933
What does that look like if C:\Program Files is the current dir (not CD Configuration)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24259734
here it is
explorer1.jpg
0